HyRetin: an ester of hyaluronic acid

Change Category:
HyRetin: an ester of hyaluronic acid and retinoic acid for anti-aging and anti-acne

Retinol is probably one of the best-known cosmetic ingredients but is also known by its disadvantages: bad stability, bad solubility and its toxicology (teratogenic).

HyRetin is a derivative of a low molecular weight hyaluronic acid (10-20 KDa) and retinoic acid. Both parts of the molecule significantly contribute to the efficacy of the final product HyRetin.
Hyaluronic acid has been known for its excellent biological properties, biocompatibility and biodegradability. Its effects in the skin highly depends on its molecular weight. High molecular weight hyaluronic acid stays mostly on the surface of the skin with a film-forming and hydrating effect. Low molecular weight hyaluronic acid penetrates deeper into the skin reaching the living skin cells and inducing a biological response. In case of HyRetin, low molecular weight hyaluronic acid serves as a penetration enhancer.

Retinoic acid belongs to the group of retinoids that are natural and synthetic vitamin A derivates. They below to the terpene family, which occur in aromatic substances and spice plants and function as important cellular structural components, hormones and vitamins. Vitamin A esters bind to specific nuclear receptors and modulate expression of the genes involved in cellular proliferation and differentiation.

By synthesizing an ester of hydrophilic hyaluronic acid with hydrophobic retinoic acid, Contipro enabled a safe and stable creation of micelle-like structures that can efficiently penetrate into the skin. Enhanced penetration of HyRetin allows to use low concentrations which are highly biologically active and concurrently reduce the risk of skin irritation that sometimes occurs after a long-term usage of retinoids.
In vitro testing showed that HyRetin enhances collagen and fibronectin expression. What is more, it is also showed anti-inflammatory properties by decreasing pro-inflammatory interleukins 6 and 8 after UV irradiation.
Clinical in vivo studies confirmed anti-ageing properties of HyRetin and its ability to improve a problematic skin condition.

With a dosage of only 0,01% (!), HyRetin is not only very active but also very cost efficient.

INCI: Sodium Retinoyl Hyaluronate
Dosage: 0.01%

Claims:

  • Decreases sebum content, reduces number and size of skin pores and decreases skin erythema
  • Improves problematic skin conditions
  • Improves skin elasticity and reduces wrinkles

Applications:

  • Anti-ageing products
  • Products for problematic, acne-prone skin
Post navigation

Contact US

We are

GOVA INGREDIENTS
Jac Jansensweg 7
4631 SL Hoogerheide,
The Netherlands

Call Us
+31/164.72.80.00 info(at)gova-benelux.com
Monday - Thursday
08.00 - 17.00
Friday
08.00 - 15.00
Send Message
The administrator of personal data is GOVA INGREDIENTS. The data entered in the contact form will be processed in order to answer the submitted question.