Apricot – source of perfect oil

Change Category:

Botanical data:

Prunus armeniaca, the apricot, is a small to medium-sized tree in the Rosaceae (rose family) native to western Asia and possibly China, where it has been domesticated and cultivated since around 2,000 B.C. for its delicious edible fruit. It is now grown in warm-temperate regions worldwide, but particularly in western Asia, the Near East, and the Mediterranean.
The seeds of apricot have a high percentage of oil. It is quite possible that this seed has been used to extract oil since ancient times. Apricot kernel oil has been mentioned in Traditional Chinese medicine where it is used for treating tumors and ulcers. This use of apricot kernel spread far and wide with time and was used for this purpose in England in 17th century.
An apricot tree can be fruit-bearing for up to 25 years. Similar to the cherry, peach and plum, the apricot is a stone fruit, characterized by the presence of a tough seed in its center.
The oil can be obtained from kernels using solvent extraction or cold pressed method.

  • Composition

    The fruit contains high amounts of Vitamin A, C, E, dietary fiber and potassium. Apricot kernels contain an oil content of 40% to 50%.
    Main fatty acid is oleic acid (C18:1, Omega-9). It Contains essential linoleic acid (LA, C18:2, Omega-6) and palmitic acid (C16:0).
    Contains valuable phytosterols, mainly sitosterol and campesterol.

  • Application

    Mature, Aging skin
    Sensitive skin
    Massage oil for babies
    Bath products
    Makeup
    Cleansing products
    Perfumes
    Shaving products
    Suntan products
    Lip care, Soaps
    Hair conditioners, shampoos

  • Benefits:

    An effective moisturizer for dry and damaged skin.
    The fatty acid composition of Apricot Kernel Oil is characterized by a high oleic acid content, promoting easy absorption into the skin.
    Nourishing: The high Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA) content ,enables skin to maintain its moisture balance. This acid also helps tone and firm up the skin.
    The Vitamin A and E present in apricot oil slow down the signs of ageing.
    Contains anti-inflammatory properties, it can be used to soothe minor skin conditions, like eczema.
    Light, gentle, mild and non-irritating, it can be used for children and babies.
    Mild and versatile base oil for all skin types.
    Helps to achieve gorgeous shiny hair without any greasiness.
    It softens the hair, so that they are more manageable and easily combed.

Apricot - source of perfect oil

Download brochure: Apricot-1902

Post navigation

Contact US

We are

GOVA INGREDIENTS
Jac Jansensweg 7
4631 SL Hoogerheide,
The Netherlands

Call Us
+31/164.72.80.00 info(at)gova-benelux.com
Monday - Thursday
08.00 - 17.00
Friday
08.00 - 15.00
Send Message
The administrator of personal data is GOVA INGREDIENTS. The data entered in the contact form will be processed in order to answer the submitted question.