Evening primrose

Change Category:
Botanical information:

Evening primrose (Oenothera biennis) is a flowering plant native to North America and widespread all over the world. As its name suggests, the plant has an unusual characteristic — its creamy to bright yellow flowers only bloom after sunset and on cloudy days. Blooming lasts from late spring to late summer. The blooms are yellow, 2.5–5 cm diameter, with four petals. The fruit is a capsule 2–4 cm long, containing numerous 1–2 mm long seeds, released when the capsule splits into four sections at maturity. All parts of the evening primrose plant can also be eaten. The leaves are cooked and eaten as greens and the roots are said to be sweet succulent and delicious when boiled like potatoes. Flowers are a sweet addition to salads or as a garnish and young seedpods are steamed.  The evening primrose plant and its seeds have been used by American Indians for centuries. It is used as a tea in hot water to heal wounds, skin problems and other ailments.

Evening primrose oil is the oil derived from the seeds of the evening primrose plant through a process of cold press extraction.

Composition:
  • Oleic Acid: linoleic acid, alpha-linoleic acid, beta-linoleic acid, gamma- linoleic acid, stearic acid, aspartic acid, glutamine, palmitic (seeds) caffeic, ellagic, p-coumaric.
  • Amino Acids: arginine, cysteine, phenylalanine, glycine, histamine, isoleucine, Lucien, lysine, proline, lysine, threonine, tyrosine, valine.
  • Vitamins: Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), Fiber, Minerals: Potassium, magnesium, manganese, ammonia, copper, boron, iron, zinc, calcium, phosphorus.
Benefits:
  • Soothes eczemas, atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, seborrhea and neurodermatitis
  • Moisturizes dry skin
  • Makes skin more elastic
  • Helps smooth rough skin
  • Reduces lines and wrinkles
  • Rejuvenates the skin
  • Reduces dark circles and swelling around the eyes
  • Helps new cell formation thus speeding up the healing of wounds and burns
  • Soothes allergic reactions
  • Reduces unwanted redness and discoloration
Application:
  • Eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions
  • Mature, aging skin
  • Sun care
  • Colour cosmetics
  • Bath products
  • Sprayable emulsions
  • Eyecare
  • Feet, hands and nails,
  • Hair care
  • Roll on and stick deodorants
  • Male grooming – hair, body, skin treatments, deodorants, sun protection
  • Baby sun protection
  • Depilatories

Download brochure: Evening primrose-N

Post navigation

Contact US

We are

GOVA INGREDIENTS
Jac Jansensweg 7
4631 SL Hoogerheide,
The Netherlands

Call Us
+31/164.72.80.00 info(at)gova-benelux.com
Monday - Thursday
08.00 - 17.00
Friday
08.00 - 15.00
Send Message
The administrator of personal data is GOVA INGREDIENTS. The data entered in the contact form will be processed in order to answer the submitted question.